Tim Baker and Wintersleep direct the 2020 East Coastline Audio Award nominations, tied for 7 each and every. It is a fitting calendar year for the former member of Hey Rosetta! to get his very first solo nominations, as the awards head back to his hometown of St. John’s for the very first time in 5 several years the 7 days of April 29. 

P.E.I.’s the East Tips abide by up the direct with six nominations, which includes songwriter of the calendar year, whilst Ria Mae, Neon Dreams and Abundant Aucoin have 5 apiece — all up in opposition to each and every other for album of the calendar year. Jenn Grant and Villages each and every nabbed 4 nominations, up in opposition to each and every other for folk recording of the calendar year with Grant’s seventh album, Enjoy, Inescapable, and Villages’ self-titled debut.

When girls keep on to keep less nominations than adult men — 25 per cent in contrast to 66 per cent, with the remaining nine per cent accounted for by bands with the two adult men and girls — people numbers nevertheless appear to be marketplace conventional: girls manufactured up 24.seven per cent of Juno Award nominations in 2019, and whilst this year’s numbers bumped up to 34 per cent, that was only inside nine big groups.

The ECMAs, a 5-day festival and conference, will consider place from April 29 to Might three, with the awards night broadcast getting place on Thursday, April 30, and hosted by actor and writer Mary Walsh. Here’s the full record of nominees.


Album of the calendar year

  • Neon Dreams, Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams (producer: Corey Lerue)
  • Ria Mae, Stars (producers: Truancy, Joel Stouffer, John Nathaniel, Kristoffer Eriksson, Adam King, Les Cooper, Ryan Kowarsky, Scott Effman)
  • Abundant Aucoin, Launch (producers: Abundant Aucoin, Joel Waddell)
  • Tim Baker, For good Overhead (producer: Marcus Paquin)
  • Wintersleep, In the Land Of (producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

Abundant Aucoin performs “The Concern” for CBC Music’s Initially Perform Live four:26

Blues recording of the calendar year

  • Grasshopper, Southern Bones
  • Matchstick Mike, Dog up the Street
  • Mike Biggar, Mike Biggar & Band Live at the BMO Theatre
  • Myles Goodwyn, Myles Goodwyn and Good friends of the Blues two

Bucky Adams Memorial Award

  • Jody Upshaw
  • Jon Samuel
  • Rey D
  • Tachichi
  • Zamani

Classical recording of the calendar year

  • Atlantic String Machine, The Bayfield Classes
  • Christine Carter and Duo Concertante, Invitation
  • Gillian Smith, Into the Stone
  • Marc Djokic, Solo Seven
  • Numerous, Tracks of the Invisible Summer Stars

Up to date roots recording of the calendar year

  • Damhnait Doyle, Liquor Retail store Bouquets
  • Erin Costelo, Sweet Marie
  • Madison Violet, Everything’s Shifting
  • Steven Bowers, Elk Island Park
  • The East Tips, Yours to Crack

Country recording of the calendar year

  • Ben Chase, All Around It
  • Cory Gallant, Welcome to my Planet
  • Dave Sampson, All Kinds of Approaches
  • Jason Benoit, Revolution Pt. 1
  • Tomato/Tomato, Canary in a Coal Mine

Dance recording of the calendar year

  • Craymak, “I’d Do It All over again” feat. Saint Yves
  • Famba, “Swear to God”
  • Karate Kactus, “Shy” that includes Faangs
  • Sparkee, Discovery
  • Spoutnique, Solace

Electronic recording of the calendar year

  • Useless Horse Beats, Inglaterra
  • It Could Be Franky, We All Know How This Will Stop
  • Pineao & Loeb, Elevation
  • Abundant Aucoin, Launch
  • Rozalind MacPhail, Will not Permit me Tumble too Considerably


Folk recording of the calendar year

  • Dave Gunning, Up Towards the Sky
  • Jenn Grant, Enjoy, Inescapable
  • Previous Male Luedecke, Uncomplicated Cash
  • Tim Baker, For good Overhead
  • Villages, Villages

Tim Baker performs for CBC Music’s Initially Perform Live five:32

Francophone recording of the calendar year

  • Cy, Acadian Desire
  • Jacobus, Caviar
  • Jacques Surette, Marche, marche, marche
  • Sirène et Matelot, Sirène et Matelot
  • Spoutnique, Solace


Team recording of the calendar year

  • Motherhood, Expensive Bongo,
  • Neon Dreams, Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams
  • The East Tips, Yours to Crack
  • Villages, Villages
  • Wintersleep, In the Land Of

Indigenous artist of the calendar year

  • Carolina East
  • City Natives
  • Deantha Edmunds
  • Japanese Owl
  • Shift from tha 902

Inspirational recording of the calendar year

  • Chris Stephens, When it Was Dark
  • Japanese Owl, Qama’si
  • Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes, A 7 days in December
  • One8Tea, Ventilation
  • Rey D, No Failing Faith

Instrumental recording of the calendar year

  • Florian Hoefner, Initially Spring
  • Mark Djokic, Solo Seven
  • Natalie MacMaster, Sketches
  • Paul Tynan, Quartet
  • Sam Wilson, Groundless Apprehensions

Jazz recording of the calendar year

  • Ethan Ardelli, The Island of Variety
  • Florian Hoefner, Initially Spring
  • Heather Bambrick, Wonderful Point out
  • Paul Tynan, Quartet
  • Sam Wilson, Groundless Apprehensions

Loud recording of the calendar year

  • Dischord, Corruption of Innocence
  • Dumpster Mummy, Dumpster Mummy two
  • Difficult Charger, Vol four: Take the Guff And Suffer
  • Spirit of the Wildfire, Bittersweet Nothings
  • Zaum, Divination

Pop recording of the calendar year

  • Neon Dreams, Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams
  • Rachel Cousins, Rachel Cousins
  • Ria Mae, Stars
  • T. Thomason, T. Thomason
  • Tara MacLean, Further

R&B/soul recording of the calendar year

  • Chris Kirby, What Goes Around
  • Jody Upshaw, Responsible Just one
  • Laura Roy, Forte
  • Selby Evans, For good

Rap/hip-hop recording of the calendar year

  • Aquasocks, HOLOS
  • City Natives, Reborn
  • Jacobus, Caviar
  • Jyay, Rambo
  • Tachichi, Major Ten

Growing star recording of the calendar year

  • Dave Sampson, All Kinds of Approaches
  • Leanne Hoffman, What Remains
  • Motherhood, Expensive Bongo
  • Quotation the Raven, Golden Hour
  • Villages, Villages


Rock recording of the calendar year

  • Adam Baldwin, No Rest for the Wicked
  • Andrew Waite, Tremors
  • Jon Samuel, Useless Melodies
  • Motherhood, Expensive Bongo,
  • Wintersleep, In the Land Of

Roots/conventional recording of the calendar year

  • Anna Ludlow, Anywhere you Go
  • Còig, Ashlar
  • JP Cormier, The moment
  • Keith Mullins, Upward (Howlin’ at the Moon)
  • Natalie MacMaster, Sketches
  • Shannon Quinn, Watchmaker

Solo recording of the calendar year

  • Damhnait Doyle, Liquor Retail store Bouquets
  • Jason Benoit, Revolution Pt. 1
  • Jenn Grant, Enjoy, Inescapable
  • Natalie MacMaster, Sketches
  • Abundant Aucoin, Launch
  • T. Thomason, T. Thomason
  • Tim Baker, For good Overhead


Song of the calendar year

  • Mo Kenney, “Ahead of Myself” (producer: Mo Kenney)
  • Port Towns, “Montreal” (producers: Dylan Guthro, Thomas Tawgs Salter)
  • The East Tips, “Wintergreen” (producer: Gordie Sampson)
  • Tim Baker, “Dance” (producers: Marcus Paquin, Tim Baker)
  • Wintersleep, “Beneficiary” (producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)


Songwriter of the calendar year

  • Adyn Townes
  • Dave Sampson
  • Ria Mae
  • Abundant Aucoin
  • The East Tips
  • Wintersleep

Fans’ preference entertainer of the calendar year

  • Dave Gunning
  • Jenn Grant
  • Jimmy Rankin
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Neon Dreams
  • Ria Mae
  • Abundant Aucoin
  • The East Tips
  • Tim Baker
  • Wintersleep

Fans’ preference movie of the calendar year

  • Devarrow, “Crashed Autos” (directors: Dom Fegan, Graham Ereaux)
  • Gabrielle Papillon, “Shout It Out” (director: Teryl Brouillette)
  • Jason Benoit, “Gradual Hand” (director: Tim Deegan)
  • Jenn Grant, “Continue to keep A Mild On” (director: Samantha Scaffidi)
  • Madison Violet, “Inform Me” (director: Jillian Martin)
  • Neon Dreams, “Higher Faculty Dropout” (directors: Frank Kadillac, Alex Gayoso)
  • Ria Mae, “Maintain Me” feat. Frank Kadillac (director: Kat Webber)
  • The East Tips, “Wintergreen” (director: Emma Watkins)
  • Tim Baker, “All Fingers” (director: Jordan Canning)
  • Wintersleep, “Forest Fireplace” (director: Christopher Mills)


2019 Business Awards

Company of the calendar year

  • Foleymore Entertainment
  • Krista Keough Resourceful Communications
  • Parkindale Productions Inc.
  • Seem of Pop
  • The Citadel Property
  • The Syrup Manufacturing unit

Function of the calendar year

  • Celtic Colours Intercontinental Competition
  • Halifax Jazz Competition
  • Makin’ Waves introduced by Sydney Credit score Union
  • Shivering Tracks Competition
  • Stan Rogers Folk Competition

Graphic/media artist of the calendar year

  • Aaron Bishop
  • Deep Hollow Print
  • James Bennett
  • Jud Haynes
  • Start Media

Management/supervisor of the calendar year

  • Forward Audio Team
  • Jones & Co.
  • Mary Beth Waldram
  • Roger Lockyer

Media outlet of the calendar year

  • Canadian Beats
  • Parkindale Productions Podcast
  • The East
  • The East Coastline Audio Hour
  • Weekend Mornings with Bill Roach (CBC Radio Just one)

Media human being of the calendar year

  • Alex Cook
  • Bill Roach
  • Erin Bond
  • Greg Smith
  • Richard Lann

Producer of the calendar year

  • Chris Kirby
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Jon Matthews
  • Mark Adam
  • Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd

Studio engineer of the calendar year

  • Jamie Foulds
  • Jason Jenkyns
  • Jon Matthews
  • Scott Ferguson
  • Thomas Stajcer

Studio of the calendar year

  • Codapop Studios
  • Echo Lake
  • FMP Matrix: STUDIO FMP
  • Soundpark Studios
  • The Seem Mill

Location of the calendar year

  • Celtic Doing Arts Centre at The Faculty of Piping
  • Parkindale Productions: Parkindale Hall and Shepody Property
  • The Cash Sophisticated
  • The Carleton
  • The Ship Pub

Movie of the calendar year

  • Don Brownrigg, “Space For Me” (directors: Mel Stone and Don Brownrigg)
  • Ryan Cook, “Memory Foam” (director: Stephen Cooper)
  • Tim Baker, “All Fingers” (director: Jordan Canning)
  • Villages, “Maggie of the Cove” (director: Jeff Miller)
  • Vishtèn, “Elle Tempête” (directors by: Millefiore Clarkes/Just one Thousand Bouquets Manufacturing)